SocialToaster

Give Your Super Fans Super Powers! (Tights Optional)

Main menu

Privacy Policy

SocialToaster, Inc. (“STI”) is pleased to offer its “SocialToaster” web-based social media networking software application and related services for use in connection with establishing, managing and optimizing social media networks and online marketing activities.

STI respects your privacy, recognizes your need for appropriate protection and management of your personal identifiable information that you share with us, and is committed to protecting it.  STI has established this Privacy and Security Policy to inform you of our policies and practices regarding how we collect information from you, how we use and disclose it, and your rights with respect to such information.  This Privacy and Security Policy is incorporated into and is subject to STI’s Terms of Service.   

Collection of personal identifiable information

Personal identifiable information is information that may be used to identify an individual, including, without limitation, your first and last name, your home or other physical address, your electronic mail address, age, gender, your credit card number and other similar information.  When you visit our web site located at www.socialtoaster.com and any co-branded or successor site (the “Website”), STI may ask you for and collect personal identifiable information about you to provide certain products and services to you; to communicate with you; to provide customer service and support to you; to send promotional e-mails and information about our company; and for internal marketing and promotional purposes.  For example, we may request personal identifiable information from you when you request information concerning our services.  Please note that any of your personal identifiable information or any of the personal identifiable information of any third party posted for public viewing at your direction is not considered personally identifiable information and is subject to the terms and conditions of STI’s Terms of Service.

STI may collect personal identifiable information about you whenever you interact with us including, but not limited to, the following:

  1. information we collect from you from applications, registrations and other forms;
  2. information about your transactions with us, our business partners and our suppliers;
  3. information we collect about  you from your web-based social media services accounts with other third parties, including without limitation, such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn, which you have authorized us to access to provide certain products and services to you;
  4. information we collect from a consumer reporting agency; and
  5. information we receive from our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookie information and the page you requested.

Disclosure and sharing of personal identifiable information

STI will not distribute, sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal identifiable information to any third party except as follows:

  1. to business partners, suppliers and other third parties that help us to provide certain products and services to you, including without limitation, your connection to web-based social media services such as Facebook, Twitter and Linkedin;
  2. to business partners, suppliers and other third parties that help us to process payments;
  3. in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with STI’s rights or property, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities;
  4. in special circumstances, such as the sale or potential sale of STI or its assets or the bankruptcy of STI;
  5. when we believe in good faith that it is required or permitted by law; and
  6. when you have consented to such disclosure.

Opting out and other rights

To keep you in control of your personal identifiable information and the communications directed to you, we allow you to edit your marketing preferences and/or to opt out of receiving communications from STI.  We provide you with the opportunity to access, review and correct your personal identifiable information.  You may contact us regarding any inquiry or request concerning such rights by sending an email to privacy@socialtoaster.com.  STI reserves the right to send you certain communications relating to this Website that are considered part of your account, such as notifying you of changes to the Website and customer service purposes, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.  If you are accessing the Website from countries outside the United States of America whose laws regarding personal data protection differ from those of the United States of America, through your continued use of the Website, you acknowledge that you are transferring your personal information and you consent to such transfer.

Children’s privacy (individuals under 13 years of age)

STI is committed to protecting the privacy of children and encourages parents and guardians to take an active role in their child’s online activities and interests.  You must be at least 13 years of age to use this Website.  STI does not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal identifiable information about visitors to our Website who are under 13 years of age. 

Use of cookies

Cookies are data text files that a web site transfers to a visitor’s computer for record-keeping purposes.  Cookies allow web site operators like STI to facilitate and customize your visit by saving your preferences while tracking information about your visit to a web site.  We use the data collected by cookies to retrieve certain information previously provided by you and to help us provide our visitors with a better experience at our Website.  Many improvements and updates to the Website are based on the data collected by cookies.  Information that we track with cookies includes, without limitation, the total number of visitors and pages viewed and which areas of our Website you visited.  Although most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, you can reset your browser preferences to indicate when a cookie is being sent or to refuse all cookies.  However, note that if you refuse cookies, you may have difficulty accessing cookie-enabled services available at our Website.  

Links to other sites

Visitors to our Website should be aware that when they are on the Website, they could be directed to other web sites that are beyond our control.  There are several links to other web sites from the pages on our Website that take you outside our service.  Many of these other web sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information.  STI has no control over these web sites or how they collect, distribute or otherwise use any personal information, and we do not guaranty the security of any information that you may disclose.  STI is not responsible or liable for the policies, actions or content of such web sites.  These web sites are linked only for your convenience and you access them at your own risk.  We encourage you to review the terms of service and privacy policies available at these other web sites.   

Security

STI takes great care in providing secure transmission of your information over the Internet. Even though we strive to protect your personal identifiable information, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  STI cannot ensure and does not warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us, which you do so at your own risk.  Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.  STI uses encryption and security software to secure all sensitive information, including without limitation, credit card numbers, that is transmitted to us over the Internet.  Credit card numbers are used for processing payments and for no other purposes.

To access and use certain online services on the Website, we may require you to select a unique user name and password.  We encourage you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and computer.  To further prevent such unauthorized access, you should signoff when you have finished accessing or using the Website or using your computer. 

Changes to this policy

STI reserves the right, at any time and from time to time, to change or modify the privacy and security practices that are described herein. In general, STI only uses your personal identifiable information in the manner described in the Privacy and Security Policy in effect when STI receives the personal identifiable information provided by you.  Your continued use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the terms and conditions of the revised Privacy and Security Policy.

Contacting us

If you have comments or questions about our Privacy and Security Policy, please contact us by sending an email to privacy@socialtoaster.com.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Website, you acknowledge and agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy and Security Policy.  If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use this Website.

Your California Privacy Rights

Effective January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (known as the “Shine the Light” law) provides that, if an individual who is a California resident has provided his/her personal information to a business in connection with a business relationship that is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, and if that business has within the immediately preceding calendar year disclosed such individual’s personal information to a third party and knows or should have known that such third party used the information for its own direct marketing purposes, then that business is obligated to disclose in writing to such individual upon request, what personal information was shared and with whom the information was shared. A business may comply with this law by: (1) having EITHER a published privacy policy of not sharing a customer’s personal information for third-party direct marketing use unless the customer has first affirmatively opted in to such sharing OR a published privacy policy of not sharing a customer’s personal information for third-party direct marketing use if the customer has opted out to prevent his/her personal information from being shared for third-party direct marketing use; AND (2) notifying the customer of his/her right to opt out and providing a cost-free means for the customer to exercise that right.

California residents may request an information-sharing disclosure from us by writing to us at: Social Toaster Inc. - 2031 Clipper Park Road, Suite 105, Baltimore, MD 21211 Attn: Social Toaster - California Privacy Law. Please include your full name and address.

Please note that, under the law, we are not required to respond to your request more than once in a calendar year, nor are we required to respond to any requests that are not sent to the above-designated mailing address.

SocialToaster Twitter SocialToaster Facebook SocialToaster LinkedIn SocialToaster Instagram SocialToaster YouTube SocialToaster Pinterest SocialToaster Foursquare Become a Super Fan Cornify